?

Log in

No account? Create an account
enthralled in the vanity of self-worship [entries|friends|calendar]
nothing rhymes with Laura

[ website | My Space ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[05 Apr 2010|10:03pm]
Photobucket

Photobucket
post comment

[03 Jan 2010|10:21pm]
I got a hamster.
His name is Cubby
& I love his face.
post comment

... [26 Dec 2009|08:35pm]
going to see Avatar 3-D for the second time.
Hey, that is just fine with me :)
post comment

[20 Dec 2009|11:06pm]
Inglorious Basterds = Great Movie
post comment

What a great weekend. [20 Dec 2009|11:05pm]
20 inches of snow! I got to be snowed in at Mike's, which was great.
We went sledding and watched movies.

I love the snow. It is so peaceful. It makes me feel like a little girl.
I remember when I was little, laying on my long blue sled and just letting the snow fall on my face.
It was one of the best feeling in the world. Just feeling so free.

Anyway, booked my much needed vacation to the cabin. Last year was great. It snowed. Mike and I walked a trail, but since it was covered with snow, we got lost since we took a detour.
I cannot wait.

CHRISTMAS this Friday! Sucks I have to work until two on Christmas Eve. Oh well, it could be worse. I still have presents I need to get.
It is suppose to be a white Christmas, YAY! Sounds lovely :)
post comment

winter storm watch until Sunday [17 Dec 2009|10:01pm]
[ mood | HEADACHE of course.... ]

Now that finals are over, I still feel like I have tons of work today after I get off work. Luckily I don't.

Tonight was nice though.
I went with my two good friends to open mic night at Java Mamas. There were very talented people there.
One girl actually was my camp councilor when I was 7 years old or something. She is so pretty and has a beautiful voice. She also was one of my friends old babysitter too, which is cool.

Last night I trimmed the tree with the Riehl's. It is so much fun hearing stories about the different ornaments. I love the fact I can really enjoy Christmas time now, because as I grew up, we didn't celebrate it. The warm feeling around the holidays is great. I am glad I get to experience it now. It's also cool, Mikes family use to own a Christmas shop, so they go all out around now. His dad has this amazing train garden with tons of lights and little buildings. I wanna live in that little "perfect" town. But, I can't. It's not real.

Tomorrow night I am going to see Avatar 3-D!!! I am so excited, it looks amazing! I am going with 3 people from work, which is cool. I never really go out with people from work. They kind of made it clear they just wanted it to be just us, which is fine with me..but I feel bad because Mike I know wants to go. I could tell he wants to, but it will be nice for a change to go with just people from work. I am sure he will/does understand.

post comment

cold cold cold [16 Dec 2009|04:07pm]
how can you be that oblivious?

that naive?

that unaware?
post comment

Listen to La Roux if you wanna dance. [15 Dec 2009|10:53pm]
Cotton candy scarf.





New sunglasses/broke the same day




So far 3 A's out of 5 classes. Waiting anxiously to see what my last two grades will be. I worked hard this past semester.

Light on Film show tomorrow, hoping to see it... Too bad my last Studio class is then as well..
I am thinking of doing some digital art classes next semester. Ballet was fun. I want to do yoga next. Since I am paying all this money to take classes, I should probably stick to ones in my major.


ALSO



BEST PICTURE EVER
(Its Always Sunny)

I wish the season was still going on.
Same with Heroes. What happened? They must be taking a break?
At least I have Nip/Tuck...

I need to get Christmas presents for Mikes family. I was thinking about painting them a picture for their house. Also need to get a Secret Santa gift for work. $20 limit!? whaaaaaa? Oh well.
post comment

[17 Nov 2009|09:37pm]


New edition.


Missed Heroes last night, watching it tonight!
post comment

[02 Nov 2009|06:49pm]
[ mood | exhausted ]




Halloween was oh so much fun!
I was Kat von D and mike was a McPoyle from It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia.
I covered my arms in temporary tattoos and put in my extensions. It was a great weekend. Oh and I want to show a picture of the pumpkin I carved in art class. Its a cyclops.

Maybe i will post more pictures later.
Friday we went to our friend Laurens house and Saturday was our friend Marks house. We were suppose to go to Fells Point but it was raining.

I was happy Ballet was canceled today and I could come home earlier than usual to relax. I love just doing that.

post comment

[29 Oct 2009|09:05pm]
Birthday was Monday and it was really nice. I got to spend time with friends and family. Tomorrow is the halloween party and I am going to dress up as Kat von D i think. I'm going to buy a bunch of temporary tattoos for my arms itll be fine. I love halloween time. I got to carve pumpkins, eat caramel/candy apples, candy corn, and wear my bat earrings.

Fall is just so pretty. The smell, the leaves, the trees, the moon, the weather. Just lovely. I wish it wouldn't end.

I am doing good in 50% of my classes. I wish it were 100% :)
post comment

[05 Oct 2009|10:15pm]
[ mood | thankful ]

Hello all.
Urban Legands is fun to watch. I can usually tell if they're lying or not when it begins. It is funny though.

Went to get my car checked out. It had been making noises for a while and it ended up being nothin major. Some loose screw and something bent. WHEW, I thought it was going to be another super expense.

School is fine. Makes me so tired though.
The online class has been great SO FAR...
ART fun as always
Math, blehhh not my thing
Ballet, fun but fast paced.

Now it's the best part of the day to just lay around with my love!


OH YEAH Flapjack's Adventure Bound game on cartoon network's site is so awesome!! 289,625 points so far.

blah boring.
ohhh Pitt this Friday!! yay!!
I get to see AFI. I hope they play a bunch of old stuff as well. I'm not into too much of their newer stuff. I haven't gotten "Crash Love" yet. I also am going to see my first college football game and take a plane ride alone. I am really excited though because it is going to count as vacation days so I will be getting paid for it.

AND at work, they hired me to work in the office as a "receptionist" pretty much. I am so happy, I have been wanting to work in the office for a while now because I stay busy in there. When I am on the canvassing (800) side, it is that same repetitive stuff constantly!
I began in the office on Thursday and today they wanted me to canvass because a lot of people called out :-( I got a raise though!! A WHOLE DOLLAR! :):):):):):):)


I am finally uploading pictures from the summer! HAHA. It has taken so long because my computer doesn't just take the card, you need to plug it in and my camera ran out of batteries.
Maybe I will post some pics!

post comment

[28 Sep 2009|11:28pm]
Since when did The Misfits become so trendy????



OH and Empire Records, classic.
Not ready for reality just yet.
post comment

not trying to read 50 pages for class tomorrow. [13 Sep 2009|03:56pm]
1. Kissed your cousin: on the cheek for a goodbye/hello! not in a weird way...
2. Ran away: i don't think so, probably wanted to. actually right now is a perfect example.
3. Pictured your crush naked: yeah and seen him nakers
4. Skipped school: couple times...haha the few times i did, something bad always happened!
5. Broken someone's heart: maybe. not on purpose though.
6. Been in love: yes :)
7. Cried when someone died: no one that was close enough. knock on wood.
8. Wanted someone you knew you couldn't have:Yes but not anymore
9. Broken a bone: actually....no
10. Done something embarrassing: Of course. I am human.
11. Lied: yes.
12. Cried in school: Yeah I have. and at work.

WHICH IS BETTER...
13. Coke or Pepsi: I would have to say...coke
14. Sprite or 7UP: Sprite probably
15. Girls or Guys: Deffff guys.
16. Flowers or Candy: candies
17. Scruff or Clean shaved: scruffy mufffyy
18. Blondes or Brunettes: brunettes
19. Bitchy or Slutty: I rather someone be slutty than a bitch. I hate bitches.
20. Tall or Short: Taller than me plz
21. Pants or Shorts: Pantss
22. Night or Day: I love the night time.

WITH THE OPPOSITE SEX...
23. What do you notice first: their face
24. Last Person You Slow Danced With: Mike B Riehl
25. Worst Question To Ask: oy

THE LAST TIME YOU...
26. Showered: an hour ago
27. Stepped outside: 11 this morning


ABOUT YOU...
29. Romantic memory: going places like carnivals or dinner with mike
30. Your Good Luck Charm: wish I had one
31. Person You Hate Most: Depends. I really dislike certain people..
32. Best Thing That Has Happened: Mike
33. On your desk: Pens, psych book, notebook, sketchbook, clothes, pictures.
34. Picture on your desktop: the weirdest thing

FAVOURITE...
35. Color: green
36. Movie: pulp fiction
37. Artist or band: the number 12 looks like you, heavy heavy low low low low low
38. Cars: fun ones
39. Ice Cream: cinnamon buns ben and jerrys
41. Food: so many.........

WHO...
42. Makes You Laugh The Most: Sam
43. Makes You Smile: Mike
44. Can Make You Feel Better No Matter What: MBR
47. Who Has It Easier?: a lot of the time I feel like everyone does
48. Gives You A Funny Feeling When You See Them: funny good? or funny bad?

DO YOU EVER...
49. Sit By The Phone Waiting For A Phone Call All Night: use to
50. Save AIM Conversations: nah
51. Save E-mails: not really, unless it's really important
52. Forward Secret E-mails: don't usually write e-mails
53. Wish You Were Someone Else: sometimes. but thats not a good thing.
54. Wish You Were A Member Of The Opposite Sex: i have lol
55. Wear Perfume: once in a while
55. Wear Cologne: no thanks
56. Kiss: yeah
57. Cuddle: i like to
58. Go Online For Longer Than Eight Hours At A Time:i hope nott oh no

HAVE YOU EVER...
59. Fallen For Your Best Friend?: No.
61. Kissed Two People In The Same Day?: nope
63. Been Rejected: yeah
64. Been In Love?: yaa right now
66. Used Someone?: Sadly. Shit happens.
68. Dumped Someone?: Yeeeah
70. Been Kissed?: Yessir
71. Done Something You Regret?: It isn't good to live with regret. But sometimes I do. About certain things.

WHO WAS THE LAST PERSON...
72. You Touched?: mike? i think.
73. You Talked To?: My mom.
74. You Hugged?: jared or nic
75. You Instant Messaged?: james
76. You Kissed?: jeeeez again? mike.
77. You Yelled At?: nat
78. You Thought About?: idk
79. Who Text Messaged You?: chelsea
80. Who Broke Your Heart?: dont remember
81. Who Told You They Loved You?: m

MORE ABOUT YOU...
82. Color Your Hair? yeah quite often. right now i like the color
84. Have Piercings?: 14
85. Have A boyfriend/girlfriend?: Yerp
86. Own A Webcam?: came w the book :)
88. Ever Get Off The Damn Computer?: Yes. Im just procrastinating
89. Sprechen Sie Deutsch?: uhh no
90. Habla espanol?: some
91. Quack?: quack.

HAVE YOU / DO YOU / ARE YOU...
92. Stolen Anything?: Yeah not in a while though
93. Smoke?: Yes
94. Schizophrenic?: no
95. Obsessive?: no
96. Compulsive?: no
97. Obsessive compulsive?: no
98. Panic?: no
99. Anxiety?: yesss
100. Depressed?: sometimes
1 comment|post comment

[30 Aug 2009|04:50pm]
[ mood | curious ]

School is tomorrow. I am still in summer mode. I just completed my first assignment for my online class. WEIRD. Happy to get it done early though.
My goal is to not have ANY panic attacks this semester. Working everyday and taking 5 classes. We shall see.


Oh and is it weird that my 17 year old sister is now dating one of my close guy friends who is 22?
I don't really know.
The age thing isn't that big of deal, it is just the point of it.
It's a little strange...

byebye sweet summertime :(

post comment

dog farts are the worst smell in the world. [27 Aug 2009|04:16pm]
addicted to portugal the man right now.


So! I am really excited for OCTOBER 9th... I am going to visit Julie in Pittsburgh! and we are going to see AFI. I'm excited. I really enjoy their old stuff but hey they use to be my obsession. I am really really excited to see her and them. She bought me my ticket for my birthday since its a few weeks difference.

Mom and Nat are in Cancun. Must be nice!

Oh and I am making a bunch of beaded jewelry. Its really relaxing and am hoping to sell some soon!
post comment

[16 Aug 2009|09:34pm]
I was denied my financial aid.

Now I am fucked.
post comment

[04 Aug 2009|08:39pm]
i am sickkkkkkkkkk.
can't hear
can't breathe
feel dizzy
boo.
but one of my step brothers is in from NJ!
yay!
and I am filling in for the office at work and it makes the day go by sooo much faster.
woo
beach/salisbury this weekend with mike, alex, scott, jared, maybe my sister.
i need a vacationnn.


and my step-dad can be a complete jerk.
post comment

[31 Jul 2009|02:06pm]
[ mood | angry ]

MAJOR VENTING ALERT


So I was asked to drive to Colorado with my two close friends to take one of them to school with her car, then get a plane back to baltimore. I've always wanted to drive across the country or just really really far. But, since I have to work (and they don't) I CAN'T go. It's so upsetting to me. It makes me have this resentment towards them that isn't their fault. At the same time, my one friend doesn't realize how much dumb shit she talks about and I listen to but then when I talk to her abuot MY problems which ARE NOT about this guy, that guy, this bar, fake ID's!, and other people, then she doesn't really listen. I KNOW she thinks shes better than me. She said something that really upset me the other day. I was telling her how I might not be able to go to school this semester because of financial aid and I can't afford it...and she was saying how just at least take a class or two and blah blah blah. Then she said you can get loans and then even though teachers to make much, pay the back once youre a teacher. And I know how she is, and since shes a PSYCH major and can have her mommy and daddy pay for her grad school and all that other stuff to make her more successful than me, she did not have to say that. She said youll have just enough to get by. FUCK HER i can't deal with her anymore. Last night while I was sleeping, she texted me saying "Hi I'm at the tavern with people and just saw kelsey" then a few minutes later she said someone else she saw. She never use to go out and wanted to bad to "go out" and go to parties and do this and that, all the stuff thats not her. Then she likes to talk about it and i dont care AT ALL. anyway, I responded by saying "Im sleeping and I dont care who u saw have fun" yeah that sounds bitchy and it is but i REALLY dont like hearing about the pointless shit that makes her think shes so much better than me. I shouldn't have let all this build up then make a bitchy reply but i dont care. she gets on my nerves now and shes suppose to be my best friend. Good to know that she can go out every night and have fun and sleep in during the day and ask for anything. Yeah I get to go to sleep at 12 and wake up at 8 and go to work till 4 then work out and shower and drive my sister around and pay for my car, insurance, everything else. Yeah I have other things she doesnt. I am so much stronger than her, and am able to deal and do things on my own.

MAYBE I'm just jealous.
MAYBE I'm just being stubborn.
MAYBE we're not meant to be friends.



To top that off... I work hard at work and am asked to do a lot of other things other people in my position don't do. Both of my managers at work both have drug problems. Sometimes they're clean sometimes they're not. Right now they are not. They are THE most bitter people ever. I threw a highlight at the wall out of anger and I always do to get some stress out in my office (stupid, I know) and the lady that sits in the same office does the same thing so she was laughing today when I did it. And Rob, one of the managers, busts open our door and was like "IS the day over????? wow looks like you guys are done for the day!!!!!" and I had written up 4 orders today (which is pretty good for a friday) and she was being a total fucking jerk. He knows how hard I work!! It ruined my day.


fucking people.

I am going to the gym now and going to punch a punching bag.

post comment

[16 Jul 2009|10:46pm]
So my baby Daisy is really sick. She's my doggy who, to me, is like my child. I love her with all my heart and care so much about her. She has internal bleeding for some reason so shes been at the animal hospital for the past 2 days :-(
I am just so worried about her and upset. I just want her to be better and back in my arms.
Anyway, my mom just started this job a month or two ago and they don't pay her that well. She was unemployed for a few months so money is pretty tight. My step dad pays for all the big bills so he doesn't want to pay the bill for Daisy.... Since I make decent money, I have to pay. I am not upset because even though its my families dog, I still want to make sure she gets what she needs. I just wish it wasn't like this. I'm only 19 and work full time and go to school full time. I am trying to save money (which i have) for a place sometime soon. I have some money saved but not that much. This shouldn't really be left up to me, but I kind of feel I have no choice in this matter.
So far the bill is 400 and that was yesterday so she stayed last night and is there now (tonight) and most likely not going to be ready to come home tomorrow. I really hope shes better tomorrow. I hope with all my heart she will get better now. She is just a little lover.

Today I was with my best friend and her family is more well off than mine. She wants to get laser hair removal so her mom said she'd give her $500, just like that. After her mom said 500, my friend asked her for $600 instead.
SO unnecessary.


Life is filled with tests and choices to be made.
Just sayin.
post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]